Argan oil composition
Argan oil contains several beneficial lipids and fatty acids for skin, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and especially linoleic acid. It is also a good source of vitamin E (Tocopherol) and, like several other plant oils, is a source of antioxidant compounds. Argan oil is a natural source of the antioxidant ferulic acid.
Benefits of argan oil
In cosmetics, argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against juvenile acne and flaking of the skin as well as for nourishing the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns
Externally, argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin.
Cosmetics with argan oil
See below our Argan Oil beauty products, click on them to discover the whole collection: